Standard Fiber Lab Test Boxes

    
Fiber Lab 3200     Multi-Spool Network Simulation Boxes
  • Up to 100km of optical fiber (any length)
  • Corning, Draka, or OFS optical fibers
  • Offers a variety of testing options
  • Rack-mount & rugged for stable testing
Fiber Lab 800     Single Spool Network Simulation Boxes
  • Up to 50km of optical test fiber
  • Any length and connector of choice
  • Corning, Draka, or OFS optical fibers
  • Portable for easy handling in the lab

Specialty Fiber Lab Test Boxes

Fiber Lab 800HE     Extra Rugged Fiber Lab
  • Very rugged, protective enclosure
  • Ideal for lab & field use
  • Up to 25km of any optical fiber
  • Storage space for other equipment

Fiber Lab 800HE Training
    OTDR Training Platform
  • Customer-chosen attenuation values at
    specific distances for OTDR training
  • Ideal for fiber optic training centers
  • Rugged enclosure for heavy use & travel

Dispersion Compensating Fiber
    Dispersion Compensating Fiber Modules
  • Dispersion compensating fiber for a
    variety of Corning and OFS fibers
  • Protective, rack-mount unit
  • Choice of connector types

OTDR Launch Boxes & Cables

OTDR Sidekick     OTDR Launch Boxes
  • Launch box/cable for use with OTDR
  • Any optical fiber lengths up to 1km
  • Compact & lightweight
  • Includes protective carrying case

Optical Modulation Index (OMI) Equipment

describe the image
  • Easily measures & sets OMI
     
  • 85% reduction in time spent vs traditional processes
  • Saves $20k-$30k+ in equipment costs
  • Useful for laser transmitter setup and ongoing maintenance
  • Proven in use at top CATV operators

Optical Fibers

Optical Fiber Single Mode / Multimode Optical Fiber
  • All types and manufacturers
  • Any length - standard or custom
  • Very competitive pricing
  • Protective enclosures available for complete testing platform

Single Mode and Multimode optical fibers are available on standard spools for network simulation, latency, certification, and other fiber optic testing applications.  All new fiber is provided on standard spools, which are sold as spool-only or within an enclosure for easier handling and use.

 

G.652 - Standard Single Mode Fibers

The most widely used single mode fibers  for metro, campus, and access networks:

  • Corning SMF-28e+ 

  • Draka SMF 

  • OFS Allwave

 

 

G.655 - Long Haul Single Mode Fibers

Non-zero dispersion shifted fibers (NZDSF) are ideal for metro, regional, and long haul optical transmission:

  • Corning LEAF

  • OFS TrueWave

 

G.657 - Bend Insensitive Single Mode Fibers

Bend-insenstive fibers are available for FTTH, enterprise, data center, or other applications where small bend diameters may be required:

  • Corning ClearCurve

  • Draka BendBright

  • OFS AllWave Flex

 

OM1 and OM2 Multimode Fibers - 62.5/50um

  • Corning Infinicor 300 / Infinicor 600

  • Corning ClearCurve

  • Draka Standard Multimode

  • OFS Laser Optimized 62.5 / LaserWave G+

 

OM3 Multimode Fibers - 50um laser-optimized

  • Corning ClearCurve

  • Draka BendBright / MaxCap

  • OFS LaserWave 300 / LaserWave Flex 300

 

OM4 Multimode Fibers - 50um laser-optimized

  • Corning ClearCurve

  • Draka BendBright / MaxCap

  • OFS LaserWave 550 / LaserWave Flex 550

Active Instruments & Components

Fiber Optic Network Monitoring Fiber Optic Network Monitoring
  • Real-time monitoring of fiber optic lines and networks
  • Accuracy to within 1 meter of fault/issue
  • Up to 16 lines per chassis; 60 miles
  • Helps meet data protection standards
Gigabit Ethernet 
SFP Transceiver Modules
  • 1GB and 10GB SFP and XFP Modules
  • 100% Cisco-compatible
  • Ideal for Gigabit Ethernet applications
  • Competitive pricing & quick delivery
Fiber Optic Power 
Meters Fiber Optic Power Meters
  • Lightweight, compact, and user-friendly
  • High sensitivity & power capability
  • Min 65dB dynamic range; 800-1650nm wavelengths
  • Data shown in mW, dB, relative on lit display